Skip Nav

People at SIGF

Executive Committee

Chris Maupin, Facility Manager
SIGF Bio

Ethan Grossman, Co-Director 
Department of Geology and Geophysics
SIGF Bio

Brendan Roark, Co-Director
Department of Geography
SIGF Bio

Niall Slowey
Department of Oceanography

Graduate Students

Ellen Bartow-Gillies, Department of Geography

Meagan DePugh, Department of Geology and Geophysics

Howard “Nate” Naylor, Department of Geology and Geophysics

Vance Nygard, Department of Oceanography

John Schiff, Department of Geography, SIGF Bio

Mackenzie Schoemann, Department of Geography

Kelci Miller, Department of Geography

Divya Saxena, Department of Geology and Geophysics

Associated Faculty and Research Scientists

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Department of Ecosystem Science and Management

Thomas Boutton 

Jason West 

Department of Entomology (Agriculture and Life Sciences)

Gabe Hamer 

Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Miguel Mora 

College of Engineering

Department of Civil Engineering

Gretchen Miller 

College of Geosciences

Department of Geology & Geophysics  

Peter Knappett 

Juan Carlos Laya 

Franco Marcantonio 

Michael Pope 

Anne Raymond 

Michael Tice 

Thomas Yancey 

Department of Oceanography 

Lisa Campbell 

Piers Chapman 

Steve DiMarco 

Kathryn Shamberger 

Debbie Thomas 

Dan Thornton 

Yige Zhang 

Geochemical and Environmental Research Group 

Terry Wade 

Integrated Ocean Drilling Program 

Carlos Zarikian 

Marine Sciences Department (TAMUG) 

Rainer Amon  

Patrick Louchouarn  

Antonietta Quigg 

Sea Grant (Geosciences)

Pamela Plotkin 

College of Liberal Arts

Department of Anthropology

Heather Thakar

Lori Wright 

College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Sarah Hamer 

Student Staff

Faith Kramer ('18)

Audrey Housson ('17, Undergraduate Honors Thesis Student)

Celia Lorraine McChesney ('17, Undergraduate Honors Thesis Student)

Sara Mendiola ('17, Undergraduate Honors Thesis Student)

Former Graduate Students

Ryan Flake (MS ’11)

Lauren Graniero (MS ’14)

Xinxin Li (PhD ’12)

Andrew Roark (MS ‘14)

Leslye Mitty Mohon (MS ’14)

Brock Shenton (MS ’14)

Josiah Strauss (PhD ’10)

Katie Schreiner (PhD ’13)

Kai Tao (PhD ’12)

Teddy Them (MS ’12)
Alex van Plantinga (PhD ’15)

Former Staff

John A. Robbins, Former Halbouty Post-Doc in the Department of Geology and Geophysics and Interim Part-time Facility Manager 2012-13 (currently Senior Field Service Engineer, Elementar Americas)

Art Kasson, Facility Manager, 2009-2011 (currently Business Development Manager, Elementar Americas Inc.)

Hannah Powers (BS ‘12)

Jessica Robertson (BS ‘12)

Beth Stockert (BA ‘12), student worker

Destiny Winning (BS ‘13)

Geosciences TAMU Logo

Aggies can change the world. Geoscientists lead the way.